Sunday, October 31, 2010

The library: A place of escape

I've made a wonderful discovery recently, here on the CSULB campus. The University Library is a phenomenal thing. It really has EVERYTHING you need for studying, I sometimes wonder why it's not packed everyday, especially with the number of students that attend Long Beach (somewhere around 30,000). I started coming here this past week, to squeeze in some quick studying, just reviewing my notes from my classes, assessing the lessons we went over in class. You know, just spending a half hour to an hour there, especially since a few of my classes are right down the way from it. Why wouldn't I go, yeah?Although now, I'm starting to realize it's an addiction that I will probably have to seek medical advising for, haha. ;) These past few days I've been spending 4-6 hours just reading my class novel, listening to music, taking power naps, researching things for my major (which is Music Comp.) and simply losing myself in spells of endless studying.
What I enjoy most about doing my work in the library is the fact that they have the quiet study areas, which are ESSENTIAL for me to really take in the material that I'm studying. If there are sounds or conversations going on anywhere within 10 feet of me, I can't TRULY take in and process the material that I'm studying....frustrating? Yes. Very, haha. But luckily, the library has two whole floors of noiseless, uninterrupted production. Ah, gotta love it.
There's a Starbucks, for all of you coffee slaves out there, if you just need that quick fix of caffeine or sweet Frappacino taste; you shall be consoled. ;) Strangely enough, I've started going to Starbucks more often ever since I began coming to the library. Hmmmm....connection? .....Probably.
Well, I will conclude this blog entry with saying: I hope you all will check out the library here on campus if you haven't yet. Furthermore, if you've only been here a few times, then visit some more. :)
Alright, peace out! Time to celebrate Halloween...

1 comment:

  1. What's sad is that I told myself I would always be going to the library to study because it is quiet with a lot of sources available. But I have yet to use it, except my study hours for kappa sig. This has inspired me to start actually giving it a try, so it is now your duty to make sure I get over there some days out of the week, especially since there is a lot I need to catch up on. So thank you Jake, and do not be too loud when you come back into the room, for I will be sleeping. :)